Search This Blog

28 March 2013

Why you plaid though ?




Oooh I love a bit of plaid tied around the waste
Roughens up about every outfit and adds a great amount of colour/ pattern to a plain look
Sporting some basics (black tank, coral/red body con skirt) finished of with
some plaid 
Also, to go with the "grunge" feel, I paired the outfit with some JC boots !

PEACE xo

26 March 2013

Ain't been inspired for a minute

As post title suggests, I haven't been feeling as inspired as usual. May be due to my unbalanced focus on uni and work- being too distracted, not able to look at inspiration CAN'T DEAL

I'm in my uni break atm, thought I'd take time to share some videos :) I listen to a lot of rap and hip hop! It's probably a major factor in influencing my style and the reason I gravitate to more "street"/ casual outfits.


LOVE HER ! RITA ORA YOU CAN DO NO WRONG !
The colours, the mix of pattern, graphics and everything else in between is too freshhhhh


A little fancy schmancy schwag by Lady Cocaine 
I love her gold on gold..ON GOLD bling
shows how much of a difference accessorising can bring to any outfit!


"OH SHE RATCHEEEETT!"
I LOVE HER ! This look is sooo hood rat
You don't always have to spend $$$ to look like a 10
hit the thrift store, you'll be surprised 

So there you have it folks !
I do also look at male artists too, just so happens the above videos are of female artists
FELLAS WHERE YOU AT ?!? LOL

..JUST KIDDING !
fellas go hard too (fashion wise of course)
mmmmhhmmm :P

Crimsonal Mind



One last post before I call it a day !

Shirt is by House of Ladosha
Purchase the Tee here: http://houseofladosha.bigcartel.com/

and my kicks are the crimson Jordan 3s
:D

DEUCES xo



As Promised !





RIHANNA X RIVERISLAND

Wearing: 

GREY RIHANNA THIGH SPLIT SWEAT MAXI SKIRT//BLACK RIHANNA KNOT FRONT CROPPED CAMI TOP
LIPS // MAC : Lady Danger

25 March 2013

SNEAK PEAK

Shot outfits with Jay yesterday,
new outfit post should be up tonight and in the next few days...

Be patient my boos, uni is drowning me, but I am trying (:

COMING SOON

PEACE xx

Trilla Night



<3<3<3
THE WHOLE TEAM
CLICK CLACK BANG BANG

Your favourite mob is back ;) JUST KIDDING AHAHA



22 March 2013

TGIF

LIPS: Lady Danger by MAC

FIT: jacket by f21, lace crop by AA, top by random store


JORDAN 3 CRIMSON

Today also happened to be the first day I wore my new Jordans ! (:
They are BEAUTIFUL :')
Not gonna lie, but I'm pretty sure they're a crowd favourite - got a few compliments + lots of stares..must be the crimsons ;) ahahah



My Rihanna for River Island pieces also arrived this week ! I bought 2 pieces , heres a little sneak peak (:
Outfit post on these coming soon !

I'm out x
PEACE ! 

19 March 2013

THROWBACK


..Lol not really, just wanted a reason to post this pic (:

PEACE xo

17 March 2013

Current Favourites

Here's a compilation of some of my favourites as of late (a.k.a. my "catch up" post )


GRAPHIC SHIRTS AND TANKS: this one i received from karmaloop on valentine's day (LOL making A$AP my valentine (;) ahaha just kidding ! But I've been purchasing a lot of graphic tee's as of late, especially men's shirts.. they always seem to have better shirts than women ): 


CURLS: I love the cute, kinky, ghetto curls ! hella cute ! but with my straight, long hair- also hella long to do D: Can't go without doing the hair flick when I curl my hair though ! LOL

HEADWEAR: this has become sooo handy during my uni days. If I wake up and just not feeling my hair, a beanie or 5 panel will do the trick ! plus it makes any fit look dope (;

* also I am loving RED LIPS ! Lady Danger by Mac is currently my go to lippie (:


SNEAKERS: they're comfortable and they're easy (: Jordan 3s (white cements) are my favourite, BUT lately it's been raining and i'm about to turn my clean white leather into brown 
NOT BOUT DAT LYF 
ahahah so during the dull, itlookslikeitsabouttorain or the dudeithinkitsrainingdays I will most likely be wearing my 4s. I've worn them in the rain, and they honestly don't look touched.


PLAID: with the camp print overkill (don't get me wrong, camp is still sick) I've been wearing plaid a lot recently. Just tie a plaid button up around the waist and you're all G (: 
Plus thrift stores are FILLED with them, so no need to fork out $$$

that's it folks ! 
PEACE OUT xo

16 March 2013

All White..kinda?!

SOOOO IM BACK AGAIN ! I blogged earlier this morning, but I am at it again ! Just came from a nice little lunch from my girls (: Weather was hot tamale, but praise the heavens the restaurant had hell strong air con! 
I went all white today..mostly ? I had purchased this crimson jacket not too long ago and wanted to style it with an all white dress (i have yet to find the perfect one) BUT for the time being, I paired it with my white Boy London tank and a white body con skirt. The outfit IMO looks better with the jacket buuuuut it's hella hot !


 lol excuse the dirty mirror -_____-



JACKET: I copped this a week or two ago from Bardot. I spotted the beauty and debated on purchasing it. I mean, I thought it was killa, but had been wanted a leather one and wasn't sure if I would regret settling for a denim one or fork out a little extra for a leather one online. But from the compliments I've recieved, the jacket it pretty convincing (none really picks up on the fact that its not leather at first glance ;))



Jordan 3s on mah feet :D:D:D



oh yeah ! i wore this too (: It's a Crooks and Castles five panel I recieved from my cousin (:
check out her blog :
http://jayybear.blogspot.com.au/ 
ANNND the chain necklace is from Lovisa (: It's practically a 3 in 1 (; 3 chains, one necklace

Also, I feel kinda bad after neglecting this blog, I really should post more... 
It's just I haven't gotten the time to shoot good quality photos with my SLR lately ):
With Uni and work taking up my schedule I guess these iPhone snaps will have to do.
Im thinking I should really be blogging twice a week at the MINIMUM, this will be my goal during semester (fingers crossed i stick to it !)

Also keep an eye out, I may or may not post an entry filled with random outfits I have sported in the last couple of months I haven't been able to show

Aiight, enough from me
IM OUT ! peace x

15 March 2013

M.I.A.

Hey guys ! So I've been a little M.I.A. recently. Uni just started, still getting used to my schedule /: Its a tad challenging juggling work and uni when you're a jewellery design student (studios are only open on weekdays 9-5, hard fitting in time to use equipment when work isn't opened on weekends either) Anywhooo here was yesterday's outfit (: Pretty standard uni attire (minus the skirt) I had my finance lecture on so no strict OH&S policies to follow on friday YAYYY ! Wore my 4's and my new pleather jacket :D Unless I'm working, I'm almost always in a pair of sneakers, I can get around and walk through the city comfortably (:




 OUTFIT:
jacket: f21, shirt: house of ladosha, bandage skirt: random store- purchased ages ago so I've forgotten, shoes: jordan 4s (breds) 
And on my lips I am wearing Lady Danger (copped in from MAC 2 weeks ago and have since worn it everyday ! )

P.S. WHO IS GOING TO A$AP ROCKYYYYY ?!? WILL YOU BE THERE?! CAUSE I SURE WILL !

 A$AAAAAP ROCKYYY